374 Matching Annotations
[…] It is often referred to as the “Section 1002 Area” after the section of ANILCA that excludes the area from Arctic National Wildlife Refuge’s wilderness designation.

      It isn't at all clear where Pendley gets the idea that Congress set aside the 1002 areas "specifically for future oil and gas exploration and development." ANILCA, codified in 16 USC Section 3142 a reads: "The purpose of this section is to provide for a comprehensive and continuing inventory and assessment of the fish and wildlife resources of the coastal plain of the Arctic National Wildlife Refuge; an analysis of the impacts of oil and gas exploration, development, and production, and to authorize exploratory activity within the coastal plain in a manner that avoids significant adverse effects on the fish and wildlife and other resources." There has been legitimate debate about whether or not oil and gas development is possible without negative impact on fish and wildlife.