- Apr 2023
[…] Colorado Secretary of State. (2023). 10 CCR 2505-10 8.800 MEDICAL ASSISTANCE - SECTION 8.800 Pharmaceuticals, Podiatry Services, Immunization Services. https://www.sos.state.co.us/CCR/GenerateRulePdf.do?ruleVersionId=5029
-
-
hcpf.colorado.gov hcpf.colorado.gov
-
Preferred Drug List (PDL)
Colorado Medicaid Health First Preferred Drug List
Tags
Annotators
URL
-
-
www.deadiversion.usdoj.gov www.deadiversion.usdoj.gov
-
practitioner must signand date the multiple prescriptions as of the date issued, (21 CFR 1306.05(a)); and, write on eachseparate prescription the earliest date on which the prescription can be filled (21 CFR1306.12(b)(ii)).
-
ursuant to 21CFR 1306.12(b) “an individual practitioner may issue multiple prescriptions authorizing the patientto receive a total of up to a 90-day supply of a schedule II controlled substance, subject to specificconditions are met
-
This does not prohibit thepractitioner from issuing one prescription for a 90-day supply if allowed by state law and regulationthat otherwise comport with 21 CFR 1306.04(a)
-
U. S. Department of JusticeDrug Enforcement Administration