23 Matching Annotations
[…] (ii) taken, possessed, transported, or sold without the payment of appropriate royalties, taxes, or stumpage fees required for the plant by any law or regulation of any State or any foreign law; or

      (iii) taken, possessed, transported, or sold in violation of any limitation under any law or regulation of any State, or under any foreign law, governing the export or transshipment of plants; or

      (4) to attempt to commit any act described in paragraphs (1) through (3) or subsection (e).

    7. Section 3 of the Lacey Act Amendments of 1981 (16 U.S.C. 3372) is amended—

      Changes to this section: §3372. Prohibited acts

    8. SEC. 7. Administration.Section 7(a) of the Lacey Act Amendments of 1981 (16 U.S.C. 3376(a)) is amended by adding at the end the following: “(3) The Secretary shall, in consultation with other relevant Federal and State agencies, promulgate any regulations necessary to implement section 3(e).”.

      Added here: